Seriously Twisted Jewellery    Email Us   Login   My Cart (0)

Privacy

A. Privacy Policy at Seriously Twisted Jewellery

A.1 Seriously Twisted Jewellery  respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. It also sets out your rights in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP’s) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
A.2 Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
A.3 Our Website from time to time may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of any third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

B. Collection of Personal Information

B.1 Seriously Twisted Jewellery only collects personal information for the purposes of conducting our business as an online retailer and trader and direct seller. (markets, fairs, exhibitions, private sales, corporate sales and pop up stores) The personal information we collect from you will include information you give us when you:
(1) sign up to our website to either purchase from us, receive newsletters and  communications from us. Sign up to our website by completing a competition card during any events such as corporate sales, exhibitions, markets, fairs, private parties and pop up stores.
(2) complete a transaction with us; and
(3) contact us.
B.2 The personal information that we collect on individuals may include, but is not limited to:
(1) your name;
(2) your contact details including your email, home address and billing address;
(3) your payment details; and
(4) other personal information that we collect in the course of a transaction or that you provide to us when you contact us.
B.3 We will collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.
B.4 When you visit our website, we, and/or third parties, may place cookies on your browser to enhance and manage our website and improve our business and the services we provide to you. We and/or Google may use this information to optimise and place advertisements, including advertisements of third party vendors, on our own and third party websites. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
By using the website and agreeing to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies may be used by us to collect the following information:
(1) your computer's operating system;
(2) your computer's browser type and capabilities;
(3) your computer's Internet Protocol (IP) address and geolocation;
(4) web pages visited, including how you were referred to each web page; and
(5) web page usage statistics, including the time spent on each web page.
Cookies can be managed by accessing the individual settings in your browser.
B.5 We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except where required by law.

C. Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

C.1 We will generally use or disclose your personal information only for the primary purpose for which it was collected; or for a related secondary purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the personal information for that secondary purpose. We may otherwise use and disclose your personal information if you have given us consent for the use or disclosure or it is required or authorised by law.
C.2 Generally, we use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of providing you with the goods or services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as an online retailer and brick and mortar retailer of goods and services.
C.3 If those purposes for which we have collected the information involve providing personal information about an individual to any third party, we will take appropriate and reasonable steps to ensure any personal information is protected.
C.4 We will generally only use personal information for marketing if you have given express or implied consent or it is impracticable to seek consent before this use.
C.5 When registering with Seriously Twisted Jewellery, you consent to Seriously Twisted Jewellery using your personal information, such as your email address, for direct marketing purposes. This includes sending you emails. You may opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications at any time. Our electronic marketing activities will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

D. Security of Your Personal Information

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

E. Access to Your Personal Information and Complaints Procedure

E.1 Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.
E.2 Generally, subject to the exceptions of APP 12.3, we will allow an individual access to the personal information we hold about them within a reasonable time after it is requested. When requesting such access please identify the precise type/s of information requested. You can make such request by contacting  info@seriouslytwisted.com.au or by mailing Seriously Twisted Jewellery Pty Ltd, po Box 39, Manly NSW 2095.
E.3 We take those steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete. Where an individual requests to correct information, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information, having regard to the purpose for which it is held. You may lodge a request to correct personal information in the manner outlined above.
E.4 To make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, which includes how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Help Centre or write to us at the address provided in clause E.2 above. We will endeavor to respond to your complaint within a reasonable time after it is received. If you are not satisfied by our response, you may acquire further information regarding privacy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


 

 

Your Cart

 
 

Quick Links

Site Map
Log In
Terms & Conditions
Disclaimer
Privacy

Ph: 1300 309 421
6 Pacific Street
Manly NSW 2095
Seriously Twisted Jewellery Pty Ltd © 2017
FOLLOW US

   
   

CONTACT US
Email: info@seriouslytwisted.com.au

AFFILIATES
Become and STJ AFFILIATE and earn extra revenue
SPEAK TO US